FMCA Committees

Standing Committees

Aerial Training (email)

  • Chair: Mark Latham
  • Chris Lesser
  • Shelly Redovan

Archives (email)

  • Co-Chair: Roxanne Connelly
  • Co-Chair: Gordon Patterson
  • Gregg Ross

Awards (email)

  • Chair: Mark Latham
  • Stephen Sickerman
  • Donnie Powers
  • Dennis Moore

By-Laws (email)

  • Chair: Chris Lesser
  • Rui-de Xue
  • James Clauson
  • Donnie Powers

Buzz Words (email)

  • Editor-in-Chief: Nathan Burkett-Cadena

Dodd Short Courses (email)

  • Co-Chair: Aaron Lloyd
  • Co-Chair: Eric Jackson
  • Co-Chair: Chris Lesser
  • Sue Bartlett
  • Jon Day
  • Jules Morel
  • Wade Brennan
  • Ben Brewer
  • Jason Stuck
  • Ambyr Marsicano
  • Gregg Ross

Exhibits (email)

  • Chair: James Clauson
  • Derek Wright
  • Donnie Powers

Fall Program 2016

  • Chair: T. Wayne Gale

Finance (email)

  • Co-Chair: Roxanne Connelly
  • Co-Chair: Diane Richards
  • Andrea Leal
  • Sue Bartlett 
  • Richard Weaver
  • Shelly Redovan 
  • Stephen Sickerman
  • Aaron Lloyd
  • Ru-de Xue

Florida Mosquito Control Handbook (email)

  • Chair: Roxanne Connelly, Managing Editor
  • Aaron Lloyd
  • Chris Bibbs

Legislative (email)

  • Co-Chair: Andrea Leal
  • Co-Chair: Jeanne Moeller
  • Ben Brewer
  • Beth Carey- Kovach
  • Doug Carlson
  • Sandra Fisher
  • Wayne Gale
  • Flo Jones
  • Jorge Rey
  • Rui-de Xue
  • Mark Cothan

Local Arrangements Committee

  • Chair: Shelly Redovan
  • Rui-de Xue
  • Aaron Lloyd (SW R)

Membership (email)

  • Chair: Neil Wilkinson
  • Ben Brewer 
  • Pat Morgan 
  • Gregg Ross 

Necrology 2016

  • Chair: Andrea Leal

Nominating (Email)

  • Chair: Mark Cothran
  • Sue Bartket
  • Rui-de Xue

Public Information (Email)

  • Chair: Brian Murphy
  • Eric Jackson
  • Chris Bibbs
  • Andrea Rogers
  • Ambyr Marsicano
  • Cindy Mulla
  • Neil Wilkinson

Research Advisory (Email)

  • Co-Chair: James McNelly
  • Co-Chair: Mark Latham
  • Uli Bernier - USDA/CMAVE
  • Jorge Rey - UF/FMEL
  • Rui-De Xue
  • Peter Connelly 
  • Peter Jiang
  • Lawrence Hribar
  • Aaron Lloyd

Resolutions (email)

  • Chair: Mark Latham
  • James Clauson ('15)

Technical Bulletins (Email)

  • Editor-in-Chief: Jim Cilek, 
  • Assistant editor: Jon Day
  • Assistant Editor: Nathan Burkett-Cadena

Publication Committee​

  • Chair: Rui-De Xue
  • Publication CommitteeJames Cliek
  • Nathan Burkett-Cadena
  • Stephen Sickerman
  • Roxanne Connelly

Technology and AV (Email)

  • Chair: Eddie A. Summers
  • Gregg Ross
  • Tim Adams
  • Josh Reilly
  • Jennifer Gibson

Wing Beats Magazine (Email)

  • Editor-in-Chief: Stephen Sickerman
  • Dave Dame
  • Bruce Morgan
  • Peter Obenauer
  • Doug Carlson (FL) 
  • Roxanne Connelly (FL)
  • Mustapha Debboun (TX)
  • David Lawson (MA)
  • Dennis Moore (FL)
  • L. Philip Lounibos (FL)
  • Dennis Moore (FL)
  • Steve Mulligan (CA)
  • Milton Sterling

Ad HOC Committees

Arbovirus Surveillance (Email)

  • Chair: Jon Day
  • Catherine Pruzsynski
  • Daniel Dixon
  • Eva Buckner

Commissioner’s Section

  • Chair: Jeanne Moeller

Director’s Section

  • Chair: Sandra Fisher

Dengue/CHIKV/Zika

  • Chair: Jim Cilek
  • Co-chair: Aaron Lloyd
  • T. Wayne Gale
  • Peter Connelly
  • Roxanne Connelly
  • Dan Kline
  • Chris Lesser
  • Jim McMelly
  • Rui-de Xue
  • Neil Wilkinson
  • Candace Royals
  • Adriane Rogers

Silent Auction

  • Chair: IPP Mark Cothran

Personnel Exchange

  • Chair: P. Rui-De Xue
  • Doug Carlson
  • Roxanne Connelly
  • Mark Latham
  • Wayne Gale

Archived Committee Lists

2015-2016 FMCA Committees
(Adobe PDF File)
2014 - 2015 FMCA Committees
(Adobe PDF File)
2013 - 2014 FMCA Committees
(Adobe PDF File)
2012 - 2013 FMCA Committees
(Adobe PDF File)
2011 - 2012 FMCA Committees
(Adobe PDF File)
2010 - 2011 FMCA Committees
(Adobe PDF File)
2009 - 2010 FMCA Committees
(Adobe PDF File)